ROAD CLOSED sign being changed at #LESNERBRIDGE to improve safety on Shore Drive

Some of you, including me, have been thrown off by the ROAD CLOSED sign on the east side of the #LESNERBRIDGE.

It’s being changed.

Please have McLean remove the ROAD CLOSED sign from the TYPE III Barrier located on WB Shore Drive at Page Avenue and replace it with a WI-6 ARROW. Also have them replace the TYPE III barricade with one that has hash marks as shown in the attached plan.

Page 6H-93 of Virginia WAPM


Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.