***UPDATE*** Swimming Advisory Lifted for Beaches Between Rockbridge Rd and Starfish Road

Friday June 19th

Swimming advisories issued 6/17/20 for Dam Neck South, Middle, and North Beaches and Lesner Bridge East
@CityofVaBeach
NO LONGER IN EFFECT – bacteria are below safe swimming levels. For latest results visit: http://SwimHealthyVa.com

 

 

WARNING! SWIMMING ADVISORY
Bacteria levels do not meet state water quality standards
Swimming and wading are prohibited until further notice

 

Swimming Advisories Issued for Lesner Bridge East Beach
Wednesday, June 17, 2020
​The Virginia Beach Health Department has issued swimming and wading advisories for the City’s Lesner Bridge East beach from Starfish Road to Rockbridge Road.
Recreational waters are monitored for bacteria using indicator organisms such as enterococcus, the indicator of choice in estuarine and marine waters.

Signs will be posted on the beach in the affected areas to alert the public of the swimming and wading advisory. The signs will read:

WARNING! SWIMMING ADVISORY
Bacteria levels do not meet state water quality standards
Swimming and wading are prohibited until further notice

Virginia Beach has conducted these tests since the mid-1970s. Health officials will continue testing the site until the water quality meets the state water quality standards. When the sampling test results meet the standards, the signs will be removed.

Enterococci are a group of organisms used to determine the extent of the fecal contamination of recreational waters. While they do not cause illness, scientific studies indicate that their presence is closely correlated to the presence of other disease-causing organisms. People swimming or playing in waters with bacteria levels higher than the standard have an increased risk of developing gastrointestinal illness, as well as skin, eye and respiratory infections.

The results of this and all other sampling are located on the Virginia Department of Health website at https://www.vdh.virginia.gov/waterborne-hazards-control/beach-monitoring.

“We encourage the public to protect their health by complying with this advisory,” said Brad DeLashmutt, the Environmental Health Supervisor with the Virginia Beach Health Department. “Typically, an advisory of this nature is temporary and can be caused by any warm-blooded animal – from birds congregating on the beach, people not cleaning up after their dog. The advisory will be withdrawn once the bacteria levels have returned to safe levels.”

For additional information, contact Brad DeLashmutt at (757) 518-2727.

 

COMMENT

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.